Privacy Statement

Privacy Commitment

This site respects the privacy of the visitors to our web site. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on our site.

Personal Information Management

This site does not automatically gather any personal information from you. Information such as name, phone number and e-mail address are only obtained if you provide it to us voluntarily by sending us e-mail or by completing an electronic form that requests information.

Any personal information that we ask you to provide us is collected in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. We collect only what is necessary for the operation of the web site and to respond to your needs. Our use and disclosure of your personal information is limited by the privacy protection provisions of the FOIP Act.

Information Collected via the Internet

When you visit the web site the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the site and other sites that reside on the server. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you depending, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their policies and practices in this regard.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that some web sites place in your computer to assist you when you return to that site, or to determine how visitors are using the site. The interactive 'Events Calendar" program located in the "Exporting Your Products" section of this web site does use "cookies". In this application, a temporary cookie is created to hold sessional information that assists in the successful completion of an events submission form. Your web browser will automatically delete the cookie created by the "Events Calendar" from your machine after a period of 24 hours.

Cookies are small text files that some web sites place in computer to assist you when you return to that site, or to determine how visitors are using the site. The interactive 'Events Calendar" program located in the "Exporting Your Products" section of this web site does use "cookies". In this application, a temporary cookie is created to hold sessional information that assists in the successful completion of an events submission form. Your web browser will automatically delete the cookie created by the "Events Calendar" from your machine after a period of 24 hours.

If you disable your web browser's accept or allow "cookies" option you will not be able to use the "Events Calendar".

Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this site uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to a variety of other web sites that provide useful information. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other sites you may visit after you enter www.albertacanada.com.

Notices of collection for Web Forms

  • E-Publication Service - Subscription Service Form¬†

    The personal information that you provide on this form is collected under the authority of section 8 of the Government Organization Act (RSA 2000) and Section 33(a) and (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RSA 2000).

    This information will be used to contact you if you want to be informed when the above publications have been updated. As a user of the AEII E-Publication Service you may also receive surveys relevant to the department's publications and this electronic notification service.

  • Events Calendar - Submit Events Form¬†

    The personal information that you provide on this form is collected under the authority of section 8 of the Government Organization Act (RSA 2000) and Section 33(a) and (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RSA 2000).

    This information will be used by the events administrator to contact you if clarification or additional information is required respecting an event that you would like identified on the Events Calendar.