FAQ

Below are some frequently asked questions about the Employer-Driven Stream.

My family is living in the Philippines and has been affected by the typhoon. I am a semi-skilled worker. I applied under one of the temporary initiatives that ended after November 28, 2013 (2013 Hotel and Lodging Allocation Initiative2013 Heavy Haul Initiative and the additional allocations under the Foodservices Industry (Pilot Project)). My application was postmarked or dropped in person on or before November 28, 2013. There were documents on the initiative checklist that my family members needed to sign or fill out that I did not include with my application. What happens now?
When your application is processed by the AINP, the AINP will contact you to talk about the documents you were not able to provide from your family members. Be sure to check your email and phone for messages from the AINP.

Questions regarding the 2013 Additional Allocation Initiative for semi-skilled workers in the hotel and lodging industry announced on May 31, 2013

See the Expired AINP streams, categories and initiatives page for criteria applied to applications submitted under this initiative.

Questions regarding the 2013 Heavy Haul Initiative for semi-skilled workers in the trucking industry announced on May 17, 2013

See the Expired AINP streams, categories and initiatives page for criteria applied to applications submitted under this initiative.

Questions regarding language requirements for Semi-Skilled Worker Category

I am a semi-skilled worker. What language tests will the AINP accept and how can I register for them?
The three designated tests are IELTS (International English Language Testing System), CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) or TEF (Test d’Évaluation de Français). The type of test and minimum language standards are listed in the criteria section of the AINP website. No other language tests will be accepted. Click on the links to find out how you can register for and take the tests.

I am a semi-skilled worker. Do I need to submit a language test result?
Yes. All semi-skilled workers applying must submit an official language test result that meets the posted language standards.

I am a semi-skilled worker. I completed secondary school and/or my post-secondary education at an institution where the primary language of instruction was English and/or French. Do I need to submit a language test result?
Yes. All semi-skilled workers who apply to the AINP must submit a language test result that meets the posted language standards.

I am a semi-skilled worker. I took a language test more than two years ago. Will you accept it?
No. The AINP will not accept any test results that are more than two years old at the time you apply to the AINP. See the Language test centres webpage for information on language testing in Alberta.

I am a semi-skilled worker. I submitted my application for one of the temporary initiatives that ended after November 28, 2013 (2013 Hotel and Lodging Allocation Initiative2013 Heavy Haul Initiative and the additional allocations under the Foodservices Industry (Pilot Project)). I included proof of registration for language testing with my application. When and how do I send the AINP my official test results?
The AINP will notify you of your file number after your application has been received and accepted for processing. This may take up to 30 days. Once you have your AINP file number, you may fax a copy of your official test results to the AINP at 780-427-6560; be sure to include your AINP file number and your name on your fax. The AINP will contact you directly if any further information is required for your application.

Please note: To be eligible for these initiatives, you must have taken an eligible language test and met the required language test scores on or before November 28, 2013. In addition, your application must have been postmarked or dropped off in-person at the AINP office on or before November 28, 2013.

Questions regarding language requirements for International Graduate Category

I am an International Graduate, working in a NOC 0, A, or B occupation. Do I need to submit a language test result?
No.

I am an International Graduate, working in a NOC C occupation. Do I need to submit a language test result?
Yes. You must submit a language test result that meets the posted language standards.

What language tests will the AINP accept and how can I register for them?
The three designated tests are IELTS (International English Language Testing System), CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) or TEF (Test d’Évaluation de Français). The type of test and minimum language standards are listed in the criteria section of the AINP website. No other language tests will be accepted. Click on the links to find out how you can register for and take the tests.

I am an International Graduate working in a NOC C occupation. I was born in an English-speaking country and/or I completed secondary school and/or my post-secondary education at an institution where the primary language of instruction was English and/or French. Do I need to submit a language test result?
Yes. You must submit a language test result that meets the posted language standards.

I am an International Graduate. I took a language test more than two years ago. Will you accept it?
No. The AINP will not accept any test results that are older than two years at the time you apply to the AINP. See the Language test centres webpage for information on language testing in Alberta.

I am an International Graduate. I have test results and/or would like to register for the IELTS Academic Test. Can I submit IELTS Academic test results?
No. You cannot submit IELTS Academic Test results. For IELTS test results, only official General Test results will be accepted.

Questions regarding trades occupations

I am a supervisor, foreman, or tradesperson working in an occupation designated as a Compulsory or Optional Trade. Am I eligible to apply under the Employer-Driven Stream?
No. Supervisors, foremen and tradespeople, working in a Compulsory or Optional Trade in Alberta (including Chefs, Cooks, and Line Cooks) are not eligible to apply under the Employer-Driven Stream.

Compulsory and Optional Trades are eligible under the Strategic Recruitment Stream, Compulsory and Optional Trades Category.


Other Employer-Driven Stream questions

What is a certified true copy? Do I have to certify my documents? Who can certify my documents?
Certified copies are notarized copies. Documents can be certified (notarized) by a lawyer or notary public or commissioner of oaths. This person will copy, stamp and sign a document to indicate that it is a true copy of the original. Review the document checklist for the category you are applying under; the checklist will indicate whether or not a certified copy is required for a specific document.

Is the Alberta Employer required to submit financial statements?
No. The Alberta Employer does not have to submit financial statements; however, the AINP reserves the right to request financial statements to ensure the company is operational and viable.

Does a temporary foreign worker (TFW) have to maintain their work permit if they have submitted an application to or received a nomination from the AINP?
Yes. An application to the AINP or a nomination from the AINP is not a work permit renewal and does not give a TFW status in Canada. It is the responsibility of the Alberta Employer and the TFW to ensure that the work permit of the TFW is valid throughout the AINP process and until receiving permanent residence status from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). All applications for work permit renewals must be made through CIC and should be made well in advance of the work permit expiry date.

Will the AINP prioritize applications where a work permit is close to expiry?
No. The AINP does not grant priority processing for applications where work permits are due to expire soon. It is not guaranteed that an AINP application will be assessed prior to a work permit expiry. Alberta Employers and Candidates should be aware of AINP Processing Times.

What is the difference between the Temporary Foreign Worker Program and the AINP?
Both the Temporary Foreign Worker Program and the AINP are designed to help employers meet labour challenges in skilled and selected semi-skilled jobs.

The Temporary Foreign Worker Program allows a person, who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada, to work in Canada temporarily with a Work Permit. The person may work in Canada until his or her Work Permit expires. A person may be eligible to apply for a renewal of their Work Permit, before it expires, from within Canada.

The AINP helps candidates gain permanent residence. It is designed to:

  • Give support to employers who need to fill permanent positions with persons who are not Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada.
  • Meet Alberta's long-term labour market needs.

Which government department administers the Temporary Foreign Worker Program?
The program is primarily administered by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) and Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC)
An employer applies to HRSDC for a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) confirmation on behalf of the potential temporary foreign worker. If the LMIA is positive, the potential temporary foreign worker applies to:
Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)
The potential temporary foreign worker applies to CIC for a work permit. If CIC approves the application for a work permit, they then issue the work permit to the temporary foreign worker to allow him or her to work in Canada.

How long will it take for the AINP to assess my application? If I am approved by the AINP, how long does it take CIC to assess my application in the second step?

Is there a fee for submitting an application to the AINP?
No. There is no cost to submit an application to the AINP.

Is there a fee to apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence?
Yes. You must pay fees to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply for permanent residence.

Does an approval for a nomination by the AINP ensure that Citizenship and Immigration Canada will issue permanent residence to a Provincial Nominee?
No. A provincial nomination does not ensure that a Provincial Nominee will receive permanent residence.

Can I apply under the AINP when I already have a Skilled Worker Class application for permanent residence in process?
Yes. The decision to apply to both programs is up to you. However, depending on the processing status of the Skilled Worker Class application for permanent residence, there may or may not be an advantage to applying to both programs.

Does the AINP require birth certificates, police checks, security checks and photographs?
No. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) requires these documents for permanent residence. Do not send them to the AINP.

After the AINP approves me as a Provincial Nominee, how long do I have to submit my application for permanent residence to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)?
You have 180 days to submit your application to CIC.

What is the difference between a Candidate and a Provincial Nominee?
A Candidate has not yet been approved by the AINP. A Provincial Nominee has been approved by the AINP.

I would like to apply to the AINP but I do not have an employer or a job offer. Can you help me find an employer?
No. The AINP cannot give you the names of potential employers. If you wish to search for jobs in Alberta, visit the Jobs in Alberta website.

Can my family members accompany me to Canada?
Yes. Your spouse or common-law partner and dependent children can be included as accompanying dependents on your application for permanent residence that you send to CIC once you are a provincial nominee. This is subject to approval by CIC.

My application was received by the AINP August 1, 2014 or later. My child is over 19 years of age but is a full-time student. Can I still include my child on my application?
No. Citizenship and Immigration Canada removed the exception for full-time students as of August 1, 2014. Children of applicants who are 19 or over but are financially dependent on their parents and are enrolled in full-time studies are no longer eligible to be processed as dependent children.

My application was received by the AINP before August 1, 2014, and my child was over 19 years of age but under 22 years of age at the time CIC received by permanent residence application. Can I still include my child on my application?
Yes. If your application was received by the AINP before August 1, 2014, the previous definition of dependent child will be used as long as your dependent child still meets the previous definition on the date Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) receives your permanent residence application. The “lock in” date of your dependent’s age is the date your application for permanent residence is received by CIC.

I have been approved as a Provincial Nominee. What do I do next?
Visit the After you are nominated section on our website.

Do I need to use an immigration consultant or lawyer to complete my application?
No. Visit our Using an Immigration Representative section on our website for more information.

I am an immigration consultant and I have several clients who wish to immigrate to Alberta, can you provide a list of employers who are seeking foreign workers?
No. The AINP cannot provide you with a list of potential employers.