Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS)

Review the selection criteria below to determine if you are eligible to apply for the Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS).

You may only have one active Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) application in process. If you already submitted an application under the Employer-Driven Stream or Strategic Recruitment Stream postmarked on or before June 14, 2018, do not re-apply under this stream. You may request to withdraw your previous application. This must be done in writing and sent by registered mail or courier. Your file number must be included in the request. The AINP must confirm your application has been withdrawn before a new application can be submitted.

Application intake and nomination guidelines may be put in place that would set the maximum number of applications accepted and nominations issued each year, as well as maximums for applications and nominations by sector and occupation. Announcements about application intake and nomination guidelines will be available on the AINP news page.

Selection Criteria

To be eligible to apply to the Alberta Opportunity Stream, you must meet all the selection criteria for the Alberta Opportunity Stream.

The documents required to prove that you meet criteria are identified in the Alberta Opportunity Stream Document Checklist (PDF).

The selection criteria for language, education and income will be changing over the next three years. Minimum requirements will increase for each of these criteria. This phased approach has been put in place to allow candidates time to adjust to higher requirements. The current and future requirements for each of the selection criterion are noted below. A summary of future criteria requirements is available on the Planned AOS Criteria Changes webpage.

1. Residency status and work permit requirements

At the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application:

  • You must have valid temporary resident status in Canada that authorizes you to work in Canada (i.e. temporary foreign worker). Ineligible residency status for the program includes the following:
    • refugee claimants or individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process. It is not the mandate of the AINP to intervene in the federal refugee claim, appeal or removal process
    • temporary residents living or working in a province or territory of Canada other than Alberta, or
    • foreign nationals living or working in Canada who do not have valid temporary resident status.
  • You must have a valid work permit (not implied status or restoration status) for an eligible occupation based on either:

( back to top )

2. Occupation requirements

At the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application you must be:

  • working in an eligible occupation in Alberta, and
  • working in an occupation that matches your previous work experience.

If you are a Post-Graduation Work Permit holder with an eligible Alberta Advanced Education approved post-secondary credential issued by an Advanced Education approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institution, your occupation must also be related to your field of study in Alberta.

Most occupations under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill levels 0, A, B, C and D are eligible under the AINP.

Ineligible occupations

Some occupations are not eligible under this stream.

There are two ineligible occupation lists:

  1. The list that applies to all candidates is the Alberta Opportunity Stream Ineligible Occupations list.
    • If your occupation is on this list you are not eligible to apply.
    • All candidates (including Post-Graduation Work Permit holders) must review this list.

    If you are a Post-Graduation Work Permit Holder, you must also review the second list of ineligible occupations.  There are additional occupations that are ineligible if you are working on a Post-Graduation Work Permit.

  2. The second list that applies to candidates on a Post-Graduation Work Permit is the list of High-wage and low-wage occupations in the province of Alberta set out on this online Government of Canada Refusal to Process a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) list.  These occupations are not in demand in Alberta and can be filled by Albertans and Canadians.
    • All occupations in this list are ineligible, including the specialized positions listed in the last column of each table. There are a few exceptions, which are noted in the tables.
    • If your occupation is on this list you are not eligible to apply.

Note: If you are working on a Post-Graduation Work Permit, you must review both ineligible occupation lists to determine if your occupation is ineligible.

If you are working in an occupation that is not eligible, do not apply to the AINP as your application will not be accepted.

back to top )

3. English or French language requirements

At the time your application is postmarked you must demonstrate you meet the following language test score in English or French:

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) test score required

Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens (NCLC) test score required

Minimum of 4 for each English language skill

Minimum of 4 for each French language skill

Effective June 14, 2019, the test score required for English and French language skills will be increased to a minimum of 5 in each language skill.  A summary of future criteria requirements is available on the Planned AOS Criteria Changes webpage.

Note:
If you apply to the AINP under NOC code 3413 (Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates), the AINP requires a minimum language test score as follows:

  • CLB of 7 for each English language skill; or
  • NCLC of 7 for each French language skill

You must provide your official test results with your AINP application for one of the following language tests:

Official test results must be less than two years old at the time your application was postmarked. The AINP will not accept confirmation of registration to take a language test in place of a test result.

Check the IRCC guideline on CLB/NCLC equivalency for each of the tests.

back to top

4. Education requirements

At the time your application is postmarked you must have completed a minimum of high school education in your country of origin.

Effective January 1, 2021, candidates (excluding Post-Graduation Work Permit holders) will need to have completed a minimum of high school equivalent to Alberta standards to be eligible for AOS. A summary of future criteria requirements is available on the Planned AOS Criteria Changes webpage.

Post-Graduation Work Permit holders must meet specific education criteria. If you are a Post-Graduation Work Permit holder you must have met the requirements for graduation for an Alberta Advanced Education approved credential issued by an Alberta Advanced Education approved Alberta public and private post-secondary institution

UPDATE effective July 10, 2018:

If you are admitted and enrolled before October 1, 2018 in an Alberta Advanced Education approved:

  • certificate or post-graduate certificate program (minimum one year in length);
  • diploma program (minimum two years in length); or
  • undergraduate bachelor’s degree, graduate level degree or graduate level certificate or diploma program

you are eligible to apply.

If you are admitted and enrolled in your Alberta credential program on or after October 1, 2018, your Alberta credential must be on the Alberta Opportunity Stream List of Alberta Advanced Education Approved Post-Secondary Credentials.

back to top

5. Work experience requirements
  • Your “current occupation” is the occupation you are working in at the time your application is postmarked to the AINP.
  • You must be working in an occupation that matches your work experience at the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application.
Qualifying Work Experience

At the time your application is postmarked you must have either:

The work experience in the qualifying period:

  • must have been full-time, for a minimum of 30 hours/week; part-time work will not be considered,
  • must be for the same occupation as your current occupation,
  • must have been authorized by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada and with valid temporary resident status if completed in Alberta or Canada, and
  • cannot have been gained while studying in Canada and doing co-op work placements or internships as part of a study program,
    • There is an exception to this rule if you are a Post-Graduation Work Permit holder. Work experience completed during paid co-op work terms that was part of a program of study at an Alberta post-secondary institution can be used by Post-Graduation Work Permit holders to meet the work experience criteria if it meets the following criteria:
      • the paid co-op work term was full-time (minimum 30 hours per week), 
      • the work experience is directly related to your current occupation, and
      • the work experience was all gained in Alberta.

At the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application for nomination:

  • You must have the required licensing, registration or certification to work in your current occupation in Alberta.
  • You must have a bona fide full-time job offer from an Alberta employer to work in your current occupation in Alberta and be working full-time for that employer in Alberta in that occupation.
    • Your Alberta employer must be incorporated or registered by or under an act of the legislature of a province, territory, or the Parliament of Canada and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Alberta, and
  • Your job offer must be signed by you and your Alberta employer and must offer:
    • continuous, paid work,
    • full-time work, defined as a minimum of 30 hours/week,
    • employment for 12 months or more,
    • work in your current occupation, and
    • work for an eligible AINP occupation for which you have a work permit that meets AINP work permit requirements
  • The following individuals are not eligible, even if they have a job offer to work 30 hours a week or more in a 12-month period:
    • part-time employees, regardless of their working hours,
    • independent contractors, business owners or temporary agency workers, including individuals listed as Directors, Shareholders or Agents of the Alberta employer on the Corporate Registry System (CORES),
    • employees who work in Alberta in a place of employment that is not zoned for commercial or industrial operations, such as a home-based business, or
    • employees who do not work on premises in Alberta, such as those who work in a “virtual” location or serve the employer by telecommuting from a location outside Alberta.

back to top

6. Income level requirements

At the time your application is postmarked and at the time the AINP assesses your application for nomination you must meet a minimum gross annual income level based on your “family unit” size. Your gross annual income is your yearly income before tax.

Your “family unit” includes:

  • you, and
  • if applicable:
    • your spouse or common-law partner
    • your dependent children
    • your spouse or common-law partner’s dependent children
    • any dependent children of your dependent children
    • any dependent children of your spouse or common-law partner’s dependent children

Dependent children include all children related by blood or legal ties (including adopted and foster children) who are:

  • under the age of 22 and do not have a spouse or common-law partner, or
  • 22 years of age or older and are unable to be financially self-sufficient since before the age of 22 due to a physical or mental condition

    Note: Even if you do not plan to bring members of your family unit until after you become a permanent resident, you must still include them as members of your family unit and meet the minimum income requirements for that family unit size.

    If you are not married, do not have a common-law partner, and do not have any children, then you are a family unit of one.

You must complete and submit the Income Calculation Worksheet to demonstrate you meet the minimum income requirement for your family unit size.

Taxable benefits may be included in your calculation of your yearly income before tax.  Taxable benefits are defined by the Canada Revenue Agency.  Information on taxable benefits is available in the Canada Revenue Agency’s Employers' Guide - Taxable Benefits and Allowances. We recommend you speak to your employer about any taxable benefits you receive before applying.

You may be eligible to factor in your spouse or common-law partner’s yearly income before tax to meet the minimum income for your family size if, at the time of application, your spouse or common-law partner:

  • has a yearly Alberta income before tax that is greater or equal to 42% of your yearly income before tax, and
  • has a bona fide job offer from an Alberta employer for part-time or full-time work in any occupation and is working with authorization for that Alberta employer.

You will need to be aware of any taxable benefits your spouse or common-law partner receives from your employers before you apply so that you can factor them in to your income.

There are instructions on how to calculate your yearly income before tax in the worksheet. Read the instructions carefully as there are several important steps. There is also a Tip Sheet to help you through the process.

The annual income required for each family size is based on Alberta’s Low Income Measure (LIM).  The Alberta LIM is calculated for the Government of Alberta by Statistics Canada, and reflects median family incomes in Alberta that have been adjusted for family size.  Adjustment for family sizes reflects the fact that a family's needs increase as the number of members increases.

The current income thresholds are 70% of the Alberta LIM.  Please note that the income threshold levels will change to 75% of Alberta LIM effective January 1, 2020 and 80% of Alberta LIM effective January 1, 2021.  A summary of future criteria requirements is available on the Planned AOS Criteria Changes webpage.

Your completed worksheet must demonstrate that you meet the following annual income required (CAD) for your family unit size:

Gross Income Thresholds Table (Based on 70% of Alberta LIM)

Number of members in family unit
(including you)

Required gross annual income
(yearly income before tax)
(CAD)

1

$21,833

2

$30,876

3

$37,816

4

$43,666

5

$48,820

6

$53,480

7

$57,765

8

$61,753

9

$65,499

10

$69,042

If your family unit contains more than 10 members, contact the Immigrate to Alberta Information Service at 1-877-427-6419 to get the income level requirements associated with your family size.

back to top

AINP Terms & Conditions

Review AINP terms and conditions before applying.