Business Immigration

Canada’s Business Immigration Program provides entrepreneurs, investors and self-employed people with dedicated pathways to permanent residence. This program is operated by the Government of Canada’s department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). To qualify, you must meet certain requirements. These include language skills, relevant work experience, education and proof of funds. Pathways include:

Start-Up Visa

If you have an innovative business idea or venture, you can apply for a Start-Up Visa. Your venture must be supported by a designated organization.

See if you are eligible

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot

If you have a personal net worth of at least CAD $10 million, you can apply for permanent residence through IRCC's investor program. You must also be able to make a non-guaranteed investment of CAD $2 million.

See if you are eligible

Self-Employed Persons Program

If you intend to be self-employed in Alberta, consider this pathway. You must have relevant experience in specified economic activities.

See if you are eligible

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

You may qualify for the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) Self-Employed Farmer Stream, if you have the required resources and experience.

See if you are eligible .